top of page

BackBeat Collective's
UK GDPR Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BackBeat Collective's UK GDPR Privacy Policy

Our contact details 
Address: BackBeat Collective, Lindford, Hants GU35 0NX
Phone: 07519 332879 
Email: backbeatcollective@gmail.com  


The type of personal information we collect 
We currently collect and process the following information:


Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
Name
Email
Mobile

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:


To set up an account
Create a training profile
Manage our communication with you
[If applicable] We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
From you directly

We use the information that you have given us in order to manage your account with our business.
We may share this information with any agency, department or law enforcement as directed to ensure legal compliance.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the details as provided or via this website.
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information 
Your information is securely stored. 

We keep your contact details and account information for 1 year. We will then dispose your information from our systems unless it is required that we keep information to comply with our legal obligations.


Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to restriction of processing - You've the right to ask us to restrict processing of personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to object to processing - You've the the right to object to processing of personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at backbeatcollective@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.


How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at backbeatcollective@gmail.com.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO's address:            
Information Commissioner's Office

 
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

bottom of page